Plants

      Gunnera perpensa

R 200.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: River pumpkin

Description: A robust indigenous aquatic perennial, large dark round leaves with rough toothed edges. Spikes of brownish flowers in summer. I stand mine in the water. 10l bags.
Family: Gunneraceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Widespread in SA
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread:
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: Moist soil