Plants

      Tephrosia grandiflora

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Large pink tephrosia

Description: Bushy indigenous shrub with Soft feathery compound leaves. Pea like magenta flowers all year. This must be a new strain, our former stock have always been sparse and upright, this is a real winner.
Family: Fabaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - E Cape to KZN
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 120cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Cerise pink
Soil selection: