Plants

      Sinningia sellovii

R 150.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Hardy red gloxinia

Description: Tough exotic gesneriad, with pale green velvety leaves. Spikes of tubular coral flowers from red to orange all season. This plant attracts bees, butterflies and birds. Drought-tolerant. Containers.
Family: Gesneriaceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: Exotic - Argentina
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 75cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: