Plants

      Indigenous: Begonia sutherlandii

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Wild orange begonia

Description: A soft indigenous tuberous bulb. Lovely for moist shade and containers. Small orange red flowers all season. Easily propagated from small bulblets that form on the soft stems later in the season.
Family: Begoniaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous: Cape to KZN
Growing conditions: Shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 40cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: All season
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: Acid soil