Plants

      Exotic: Abutilon: Souvenir de Bonn

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Chinese lantern

Description: A multi purpose shrub with white edged green leaves and pendant bell shaped veined salmon flowers all season. Attract birds and bees. What makes this one stand out is its height of around 2.5m - a good fast growing shrub to grow against an unsightly wall.
Family: Malvaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - hybrid
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 250cm
Spread: 150cm
Flowering time: All year
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: Acid soil