Plants

      Aristolochia gigantea

R 250.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Dutchmans pipe

Description: A vigorous unusual exotic climber with broad triangular dark green leaves. Huge veined maroon and brown flowers with white markings. Long flowering period.
Family: Aristolochiaceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: Exotic - Panama
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 500cm
Spread: 400cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: