Plants

      Holmskioldia sanquinea - red

R 250.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Red Chinese hat plant

Description: An upright exotic shrub with arching stems and slender pointed ovate leaves. Trumpet shaped RED flowers in summer. Waterwise.
Family: Laminaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Himalayas
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 150cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil