Plants

      Halleria elliptica

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Tree fuchsia

Description: RARE fast growing upright indigenous shrub. Pendulous tubular orange flowers. Attracts bees, birds and butterflies.
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous: W Cape but does well in our garden
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: