Plants

      Manettia lutearubra

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Brazilian firecracker

Description: A fast growing climber, with thin lance shaped dark green leaves. Tubular red flowers with yellow tips all season. Prune in late winter.
Family: Rubiaceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: Peru, Bolivia, Argentina
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 3m
Spread:
Flowering time: All season
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: