Plants

      Farfugium tusselaginea - Gigantea

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Giant leopard plant

Description: A clump forming exotic perennial, with magnificent large round leaves on long stalks, clusters of yellow flowers in autumn.
Family: Asteraceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - E Asia
Growing conditions: Deep shade / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 50cm - clump forming
Flowering time: Autumn
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Moist soil