Plants

      Rhododendron vireya

R 150.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Malaysian rhododendron

Description: A spectacular shrub with shiny green leaves. Clusters of yellow, pink or red blooms throughout the year. I grow them like azaleas and have been delighted with their performance. Some hybrids flower up to six times a year! They are also much more hardy than expected. A selection of unnamed varieties available.
Family: Ericaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - SE Asia
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 80cm
Flowering time: All year
Bloom/flower colour:
Soil selection: Acid soil