Plants

      Begonia bowarae var bowarae

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Eyelash begonia

Description: Rhizomatous eyelash begonia with small light green leaves with dark lines and fringed with hairs. Sprays of white flowers in spring.
Family: Begoniaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - Mexico
Growing conditions: Deep shade / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 25cm
Spread: 20cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Acid soil