Plants

      Symphytum tauricum

R 50.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Crimean comfrey

Description: Clump forming exotic perennial, tuberous roots, oblong green leaves, tubular white flowers.
Family: Boraginaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - NW Europe
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 40cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil