Plants

      Exotic: Echinops ritro

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Small globe thistle

Description: Tough exotic perennial, spiney woolly dark green leaves, globe shaped blue flowers in summer. Good cut flowers.
Family: Asteraceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic: S and E Europe
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil