Plants

      Dietes iridioides variegata

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Variegated dietes

Description: Rare indigenous perennial with white variegated strap like leaves and stiff stalks with pretty white flowers with lavender and yellow markings all year. Lovely in the shady parts of the garden.
Family: Iridiaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - KZN
Growing conditions: Sun / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 40cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: All season
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: