Plants

      Salvia oxyphora

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Bolivian hummingbird sage

Description: Rare perennial with large spade shaped textured veined leaves. Spikes of furry coral red from summer to autumn. Often difficult to grow.
Family: Lamiaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Mexico
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 40cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Cerise pink
Soil selection: