Plants

      Geranium maderense

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Madeira Island geranium

Description: A rare robust biennial with a stout "trunk", which radiates brittle looking stalks, much resembling a small palm tree, the lower ones bending to the ground to support the plant. It has dissected dark green leaves and Bouquets of showy purple pink flowers. Supposedly self seeds, but NOT in my garden!
Family: Geraniaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic: Madeira
Growing conditions: Sun / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 120cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Win - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Cerise pink
Soil selection: