Plants

      Rothmannia capensis

R 200.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Wild gardenia

Description: A small dense well shaped indigenous tree with glossy foliage and rounded fruits. Large fragrant bell shaped cream flowers. Attracts butterflies. Non agressive roots.
Family: Rubiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - W Cape to Limpopo
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 400cm
Spread: 300cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Cream
Soil selection: