Plants

      Gladiolus papilio

R 40.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Butterfly gladiolus

Description: An indigenous grassland corm with a basal fan of sword shaped leaves. Arching stems of drooping lavender greenish flowers. AWESOME.
Family: Iridaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: KZN, Limpopo and Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Cream
Soil selection: Moist soil