Plants

      Chaenomleles x superba

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Flowering quince

Description: A tough exotic shrub with spiny woody branches and oblong glossy green leaves. Cup shaped red flowers are followed by large fruits. Attracts bees.
Family: Rosaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - China
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil