Plants

      Scirpus zebrinus

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Zebra rush

Description: A tall 1.5m exotic rush with leafless stems with vertical cream and green stripes. Cut back hard in autumn to retain the stripes.
Family: Cyperaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Exotic - Southern USA
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread:
Flowering time:
Bloom/flower colour: Foliage
Soil selection: Moist soil