Plants

      Exotic: Cantua buxifolia

R 150.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Sacred flower of the incas

Description: A semi scandent lax exotic shrub with small lance shaped leaves and pendant tubes of cerise pink flowers in spring. Needs support. Prune after flowering.
Family: Polemoniaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Peru Bolivia N Chile
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Cerise pink
Soil selection: