Plants

      Justicia carnea

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Brazilian plume flower

Description: An upright exotic shrub with robust stems and large leaves. Plumes of tubular dark pink flowers. Prune back hard in spring.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Central America
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 120cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Moist soil