Plants

      Aristea ecklonii alba

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: White eyed grass

Description: A rare indigenous perennial with greyish green strap like leaves. Spikes of white flowers in spring.
Family: Iridaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 40cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil