Plants

      Cyrtanthus - Santies surprise

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Cyrtanthus montanus x elatus

Description: A rare clump forming indigenous bulb with dark green strap like leaves. Umbels of red flowers in summer. Uncertain about the name!
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous - maybe Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 50cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: