Plants

      Burchellia bubalina

R 120.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Wild pomegranate

Description: An attractive ornamental shrub with glossy dark green leaves and terminal clusters of bright orange flowers. Attracts birds.
Family: Rubiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - Eastern SA
Growing conditions: Sun / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 500cm
Spread: upright
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: