Plants

      Castanospernum australe

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Australian chestnut

Description: An attractive exotic tree with pinnate leaves. Sprays of red and orange flowers in summer followed by HUGE seed pods.
Family: Fabaecea
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic: Australia
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 400cm in SA
Spread: 300cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: