Plants

      Salvia azurea

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Prairie sage

Description: A multistemmed exotic perennial with lax growth with linear leaves. Panicles of true blue two lipped flowers. Good cut flower. Gorgeous.
Family: Lamiaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic: N America
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: Sparse
Flowering time: Spr - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: