Plants

      Strobilanthes kunthiana

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Neelakurinji

Description: A woody based exotic shrub with deeply veined dark jade green leaves. Pale lilac flowers every twelve years! Lovely foliage. This one finally has a name!
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic: India
Growing conditions: Deep shade / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 50cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: