Plants

      Senecio macroglossus

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Flowering ivy

Description: Ivy leafed climber which needs a support to climb. Bears dainty yellow daisy like flowers all year particularly in late winter and spring. Has been known to survive the black frost! 18cm pots.
Family: Asteraceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: Indigenous - S Cape to Zimbabwe
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 180cm
Flowering time: Aut - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: