Plants

      Cuphea caecilliae

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Cigar flower

Description: A mound forming Mexican shrublet with tubular coral flowers. Attracts birds, butterflies and bees. Good container plant.
Family: Lythraceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Mexico
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 50cm
Flowering time: Spr - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: Moist soil