Plants

      Caryopteris incana

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Blue spirea

Description: A gorgeous bushy rounded shrub toothed oblong greyish leaves. Clusters of pale blue flowers from sum - aut. Stem leaves and flowers aromatic. Attract bees butterflies and insects. Waterwise. One of those plants that always excites me.
Family: Lamiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - China and Japan
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 120cm
Spread: 80cm
Flowering time: Autumn
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil