Plants

      Watsonia pillansii

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Pillans watsonia

Description: A clump forming indigenous corm with slightly twisted sharp tipped basal leaves and bracts of orange / apricot flowers all season.
Family: Iridaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous: W Cape to KZN
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 120cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: All season
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: