Plants

      Pycnostachys urticifolia

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Hedgehog sage

Description: A fast growing indigenous shrub. Use as an accent or hedge plant. Dense spikes of true blue flowers.
Family: Lamiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - grassveld and bushveld
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 120cm
Flowering time: Aut - Win
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: