Plants

      Coddia rudis

R 400.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Small bone apple

Description: Tough multi-stemmed indigenous shrub with small fragrant cream bell shaped flowers and "small apple" fruits. Good for birds, bees, butterflies, bonsai and containers. 20l
Family: Rubiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous: E Cape to Swaziland
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 120cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Cream
Soil selection: