Plants

      Cyrtanthus sanguineus

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Kei lily

Description: This is one of my favourite indigenous bulbs - at least I can predict with certainty when it is going to flower! Clump forming bulb with tubular red flowers in summer. Keep it moist.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous: Eastern Cape to tropical Africa
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 30cm
Spread: 10cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: