Plants

      Thunbergia atriplicifolia

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Natal primrose

Description: A rare attractive clump forming perennial with stalkless oval furry leaves and large pale yellow flowers. NICE! Attracts insects and butterflies.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - Grassland areas E Cape to Limpopo
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 30cm
Spread: 50cm
Flowering time: Spr - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: