Plants

      Strophanthus speciosus

R 200.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Corkscrew flower

Description: A scrambling woody based indigenous climber / shrub with scented yellow starfish shaped flowers in spring.Attracts Birds. The leaves, seeds and latex are poisonous.
Family: Apocynaceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: Indigenous - E Cape to Limpopo
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 500cm
Spread: 300cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: