Plants

      Salvia canariensis

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Canary Island sage

Description: A rounded robust shrub with woolly leaves and purple flowers which is difficult to propogate. Attracts birds, bees and butterflies.
Family: Lamiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Mediterranean
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 120cm
Spread: 90cm
Flowering time: All season
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil