Plants

      Dichorisandra thyrsiflora

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Blue ginger

Description: An upright exotic perennial with lance like leaves on cane like stems. Clusters of deep violet flowers. Spectacular.
Family: Commelinaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Brazil
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 70cm
Flowering time: Autumn
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: