Plants

      Albuca shawii

R 50.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Small yellow albuca

Description: A rare grassland bulb with long narrow leaves covered with short hairs. Yellow nodding flowers in spring.
Family: Liliaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 30cm
Spread: 10cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: