Plants

      Caryopteris - Kew Blue

R 90.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Blue spirea

Description: A bushy rounded shrub with small dark green lavender scented leaves. Clusters of sky blue flowers from sum - autumn. Butterflies.
Family: Verbenaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Garden hybrid from 1945
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil