Bauhinia natalensis

Common name: Natal bauhinia

A dainty rounded shrub with roundish two lobed green leaves and scented delicate crinkly white flowers. One of the petals has a deep red stripe. Attracts moths and butterflies. 10l bags

R200.00

AVAILABILITY: CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK


Plant characteristics

Plant type: Shrub
Family: Fabaceae
Origin: Indigenous - E Cape and KZN
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
Evergreen: This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 180cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White