Plants

      Sclerochiton triacanthus

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Barberton blue lips

Description: A threatened indigenous shrub with cascading rigid leaves. Lipped scented blue flowers in spring. Floriferous. Beautiful specimens in 10l bags.This threatened cascading shrub has rigid leaves and blue lipped scented flowers. Floriferous.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - Barberton to Ngodwana Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 120cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: