Plants

      Dierama medium

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Lilac harebell

Description: A clump forming corm with narrow grass like leaves and delicate arching flower spikes. It is frost resistant. The sprays of pink flowers occur in summer.
Family: Iridaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Drakensberg
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 50cm
Spread: 50cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Moist soil