Plants

      Tradescantia - Blushing Bride

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Spiderwort

Description: A trailing ground cover with striking green, cream, purple tipped strap like leaves. The colour differentiation more prominent in winter. Cut back to get more differentiation. Mandatory in our winter newsletter!
Family: Commelinaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - South America
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 10cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: