Plants

      Begonia dregei

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Dwarf wild begonia

Description: Rare endangered tuberous indigenous begonia with a caudex and small asymmetrical spotted leaves. Yellow centred white flowers sum - aut. 5l bags
Family: Begoniaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - Port St Johns to KZN
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 40cm
Spread: 40cm
Flowering time: Sum - Win
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: