Plants

      Persicaria senegalensis

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Silver snake root

Description: A spreading stolenous perennial with thick stems, large silver leaves and sprays of golden grasslike flowers. It does equally well in a pond or in the garden.
Family: Polygonaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - South Africa to tropics
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: She walks!
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: Moist soil