Plants

      Salvia karwinskii

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Karwinskis sage

Description: An upright shrub with rough leaves and spikes of two lipped scarlett flowers. Prune regularly.
Family: Laminaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Mexico and Central America
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 180cm
Spread: 120cm
Flowering time: Winter
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: Moist soil